test
spot_img
HomeNewsAshkenazic Shared DNA Survey - August 2022 Replace Acquire US

Ashkenazic Shared DNA Survey – August 2022 Replace Acquire US

Thanks to everybody who has contributed knowledge about shared DNA in
folks with Ashkenazic ancestry!  I’ve 6455 knowledge factors to investigate,
and that ought to assist your entire genetic family tree neighborhood  (I am nonetheless
accumulating data–you can discover out extra concerning the undertaking and the right way to
contribute right here).

This iteration appears at how shared DNA will differ relying on how a lot (documented) Ashkenazi DNA every particular person has.
There are 4 tables beneath:

  • Desk 1 appears in any respect 6455 knowledge factors, no matter Ashkenazic proportion
  • Desk 2 appears at these knowledge factors the place each people are documented to be 100% Ashkenazic
  • Desk 3 appears at these knowledge factors the place one particular person is documented to be 100% Ashkenazic and the opposite 50% Ashkenazic
  • Desk 4 appears at these knowledge factors the place each people are documented to be 50% Ashkenazic 
  • Desk 5 appears at these knowledge factors the place one particular person is documented to be 100% Ashkenazic and the opposite 25% Ashkenazic
  • Desk 6 appears at these knowledge factors the place one particular person is documented to be 50% Ashkenazic and the opposite 25% Ashkenazic

Whereas I do have knowledge for decrease Ashkenazic
percentages, at this level, I’ve so few knowledge factors that there is not
sufficient data to attract any conclusions.  (You’ll be able to see how few knowledge
factors I’ve for the 50%/25% comparability beneath.)

Desk 1:  All responses (no matter Ashkenazic proportion; 6455 knowledge factors) 

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one246337737303508.8631287270.44
Siblings245220638662655.6419.2284.3184.73
Half Siblings36128621671836.7179.4253.7146.83
Grandparent/Grandchild41136823121849.8992.4263.7178.14
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild96181091843.326713598.72
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild1511511511888888
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew28567123031785.1935268.8125.79
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew26638.119851000.8664.8161.5111.8
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew52422034.6866.4427237.690.04
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew10153.9830447.9537.6134.768.24
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins471541610922.241822184.22
First cousins as soon as eliminated69371878485.141515760.79
First cousins twice eliminated1290537248.93010844.96
First cousins 3 times eliminated2651.9302.8135.071772.134.7
Half first cousins19192852.6531.9224150.775.79
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated4463.7500.1269.5423114.653.36
Half first cousins twice eliminated582.2212156.843675.559.97
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins10816.8698272.04642348.62
Second cousins as soon as eliminated10070446163.5012236.63
Second cousins twice eliminated1610285.7107.57088.329.63
Second cousins 3 times eliminated27017785.0203219.77
Half second cousins9530407.5155.7611.8112.839.17
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated112024386.8706323.98
Half second cousins twice eliminated170131.646.94035.117.41
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated430.547.939.212.322.817.55
Third cousins5290361113.109127.77
Third cousins as soon as eliminated419021576.8806821.39
Third cousins twice eliminated52017363.09043.8916.57
Third cousins 3 times eliminated1464646000
Half third cousins700101.930.04032.19.37
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated21079.317.65018.85.07
Half third cousins twice eliminated1108108108101010
Fourth cousins260066452.76055.613.31
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated116014838.83041.510.61
Fourth cousins twice eliminated80102.459.34031.211.03
Half fourth cousins37019442.91067.916.17
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated6062.133.42062.121.48
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated1109109109666
Fifth cousins39016947.550338.97
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated300143.842.34038.99.47
Sixth cousins50109.547.8202811.16
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated70113.874.8303218.34
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555
Sixth cousins twice eliminated125.625.625.69.19.19.1

Desk 2: Each testers with recognized 100% Ashkenazi ancestry (4416 knowledge factors)

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one167346137303504.55203.4284.3269.94
Siblings2022206    30372661.5919.2281.5184
Half Siblings11169921671957.9299.27253.7148.65
Grandparent/Grandchild2014262215.11825.46114.5237.6175.82
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild1673.9673.9673.991.591.591.5
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild0
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew21767123031791.9535223.7122.87
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew6954.41812201087.3396666666791.23130108.2448
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew25422034.6822.3227237.688.24
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins353541610926.582916783.3
First cousins as soon as eliminated533241878495.711514361.11
First cousins twice eliminated67137.1439.4262.41479.145.66
First cousins 3 times eliminated492170.1143.820.737.831.13
Half first cousins11192852.6529.6224150.772.35
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated3889.8500.1274.6523114.655.91
Half first cousins twice eliminated3162212184.6774.375.574.9
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins7976.8698279.91342348.91
Second cousins as soon as eliminated6790446170.609835.59
Second cousins twice eliminated8017.6285.7119.919.988.330.75
Second cousins 3 times eliminated18017795.52030.619.51
Half second cousins6830407.5156.1711.8112.839.31
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated648.224395.668.26323.68
Half second cousins twice eliminated110131.649.6403316.25
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated247.947.947.922.822.822.8
Third cousins3570315121.1709127.24
Third cousins as soon as eliminated269020580.3106819.66
Third cousins twice eliminated38017370.97041.6716.84
Third cousins 3 times eliminated146464600
Half third cousins210101.945.7501710.95
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated5079.334.580158.18
Half third cousins twice eliminated1108108108101010
Fourth cousins175066460.8704814.27
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated80014844.04038.810.73
Fourth cousins twice eliminated70102.458.57031.210.87
Half fourth cousins2102157129.5244233
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated1109109109666
Fifth cousins36016946.020338.58
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated270143.844.48038.99.44
Sixth cousins40109.543.5802810.48
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated40113.878.45027.814.6
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew0
Sixth cousins twice eliminated125.625.625.69.19.19.1

Desk 3: One tester with recognized 100% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with recognized 50% Ashkenazi ancestry (1061 knowledge factors)

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one35337737143501.47263.7284.3275.02
Siblings0
Half Siblings1712861960.41756.1679.4198.9151.17
Grandparent/Grandchild1113682194.91822.25128263.7184.56
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild0
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild0
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew36837.121551713.8159268.8138.29
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew14771.719851008.384.5161.5112.94
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew12363.31141832.149.211488.6
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew0
First cousins593831345917.565216583.87
First cousins as soon as eliminated1067844442.152815760.91
First cousins twice eliminated26128.7451.9236.982910848.18
First cousins 3 times eliminated296105100.5171717
Half first cousins1558558558119119119
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half first cousins twice eliminated1148148148363636
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated0
Second cousins13969.7658.1251.4915137.751.75
Second cousins as soon as eliminated16419433.4145.1112.812238.36
Second cousins twice eliminated4018248.796.11855.129.22
Second cousins 3 times eliminated195.595.595.5555
Half second cousins15105313178.6928.886948.1
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated32016481.54060.526.39
Half second cousins twice eliminated68.378.340.28.335.120.33
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated230.530.530.512.312.312.3
Third cousins970361102.0607627.76
Third cousins as soon as eliminated69021573.43067.425.37
Third cousins twice eliminated9010340.1028.0311.9
Third cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half third cousins32075.227.990269.81
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated11065.114.82018.84.88
Half third cousins twice eliminated0
Fourth cousins51013131.280439.48
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated310113.124.4041.59.85
Fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Half fourth cousins30080.124.3566666666667067.914.22
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated6062.133.4166666666667062.121.4833333333333
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Fifth cousins1505050999
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated215.74027.85101010
Sixth cousins0
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated3588770123223.33
Half sixth cousins0
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew0
Sixth cousins twice eliminated0

Desk 4: Each testers with recognized 50% Ashkenazi ancestry (61 knowledge factors)

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one3344534803464
Siblings1022602938.12631.53141.2220.7186.85
Half Siblings31650.918261722.8124.2184.5154.8
Grandparent/Grandchild0
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild0
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild0
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew3167418821744.67126126126
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew0
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew0
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew0
First cousins6775.91069907.9857.112299.6
First cousins as soon as eliminated2508.7539.9524.346.177.962
First cousins twice eliminated0
First cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half first cousins0
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half first cousins twice eliminated0
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated0
Second cousins7199455.3309.5843.39765.74
Second cousins as soon as eliminated744197.2137.0723.689.255.08
Second cousins twice eliminated156.156.156.129.429.429.4
Second cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half second cousins0
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated1686868393939
Half second cousins twice eliminated0
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated0
Third cousins1232232232000
Third cousins as soon as eliminated3104113108.67265034.33
Third cousins twice eliminated146.946.946.99.59.59.5
Third cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half third cousins1575757121212
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half third cousins twice eliminated0
Fourth cousins120115.932.93035.910.99
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Half fourth cousins0
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Fifth cousins0
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Sixth cousins0
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half sixth cousins0
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew0
Sixth cousins twice eliminated0

Desk 5: One tester with recognized 100% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with recognized 25% Ashkenazi ancestry (196 knowledge factors)

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one
Siblings
Half Siblings
Grandparent/Grandchild2189119131902187187187
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild2100010911045.568135101.5
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild0
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew0
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew0
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew2728918823697672.5
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew0
First cousins0
First cousins as soon as eliminated8388640503.174396.26768.4
First cousins twice eliminated3171.326250.807214.7112242.04530.644
First cousins 3 times eliminated281148114.5205236
Half first cousins6465647541.66585.372.8333333333333
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated563.7334.2233.225.650.938.6
Half first cousins twice eliminated182.282.282.254.154.154.1
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated0
Second cousins1979.6497246.1420.29045.97
Second cousins as soon as eliminated530409.5177.210119.1941.03
Second cousins twice eliminated710175115.76105124.91
Second cousins 3 times eliminated1161616000
Half second cousins1177157.2124.481818181818175532.0727272727273
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated100109.643.06033.815.44
Half second cousins twice eliminated0
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated0
Third cousins1418.3298.5102.811881.138.15
Third cousins as soon as eliminated120153.167.89059.824.23
Third cousins twice eliminated1191919000
Third cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half third cousins16050.811.83032.16.25
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated5034.86.96011.82.36
Half third cousins twice eliminated0
Fourth cousins7086.328.79028.810.92
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated2000000
Fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Half fourth cousins375.9188124.96666666666741.141.141.1
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Fifth cousins147474722.522.522.5
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated115.715.715.700
Sixth cousins164.864.864.813.913.913.9
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half sixth cousins0
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew0
Sixth cousins twice eliminated0

Desk 6: One tester with recognized 50% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with recognized 25% Ashkenazi ancestry (42 knowledge factors)

RelationshipVariety of submissionsMin complete shared cMMax complete shared cMCommon complete shared cMMin largest phaseMax largest phaseCommon largest phase
Guardian/Little one5346135863549.48281284.3281.95
Siblings0
Half Siblings0
Grandparent/Grandchild0
Nice Grandparent/Nice Grandchild0
Nice-great Grandparent/Nice-great Grandchild0
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew514381789.31682.62106160.87132.15
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew47041101856.775107.3155.7128.866666666667
Nice-Aunt or Nice-Uncle / Nice-Niece or Nice-Nephew0
Nice-Nice-Aunt or Nice-Nice-Uncle / Nice-Nice-Niece or Nice-Nice-Nephew0
First cousins110001000100000
First cousins as soon as eliminated8309.7682467.693683.860.53
First cousins twice eliminated0
First cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half first cousins0
Half first cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half first cousins twice eliminated0
Half first cousins 3 times eliminated0
Second cousins6248483314.674011370.33
Second cousins as soon as eliminated396192151.67123525.33
Second cousins twice eliminated153535327.327.327.3
Second cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half second cousins0
Half second cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half second cousins twice eliminated0
Half second cousins 3 times eliminated0
Third cousins437.2291110.02512.72317.85
Third cousins as soon as eliminated152.852.852.828.228.228.2
Third cousins twice eliminated0
Third cousins 3 times eliminated0
Half third cousins0
Half third cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half third cousins twice eliminated0
Fourth cousins415.847.724.8813.616.315.33
Fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Half fourth cousins0
Half fourth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half fourth cousins twice eliminated0
Fifth cousins0
Fifth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Sixth cousins0
Sixth cousins as soon as eliminated0
Half sixth cousins0
Half Nice-Aunt or Half Nice-Uncle / Half Nice-Niece or Half Nice-Nephew0
Sixth cousins twice eliminated0

Observe that some relationships haven’t got sufficient knowledge to actually do
something statistically.  However as extra folks enter knowledge, maybe they
will attain that threshold.  Please contribute more data if you haven’t already!

And while I have data for
people who have other known Ashkenazic ancestral percentages, there
really isn’t enough data from which anyone can draw conclusions, which
is why I stopped where I did.

Remember, you can still
contribute information about your own family’s shared DNA to the
project. Information on this project and how to participate is here. 
Particular if you (or a known relative) has partial Ashkenazic
ancestry, please contribute your data so that future posts can include
additional Ashkenazic percentages.

You can like my page on Facebook:

or

on Twitter.


#Ashkenazic #Shared #DNA #Survey #August #Replace

RELATED ARTICLES
Continue to the category

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Recent Comments